No content found

2019 Annual Conference

January 30- February 1, 2019
Hyatt Regency Hill Country Resort & Spa

Conference Program – Annual Conference 2019

Monday, January 28

NATSAP Link ‘n Learn Reception

Location: Courtyard Deck

Monday

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM


Tuesday, January 29

NATSAP Link ‘n Learn Workshop

Location: Independence 4-5

Tuesday

7:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Registration Open

Location: Hill Country Foyer

Tuesday

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM


Wednesday, January 30

Registration Open

Location: Hill Country Foyer

Wednesday

7:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Networking Breakfast and Round tables 
Round table Topics:

Topic 1) Connecting with Grateful Alumni: Building a Productive Alumni Network

Shaler Cooper; Cherokee Creek Boy’s School
Barclay MacKinnon; Oliverian School

Topic 2)  What’s In That Bottle? What’s in That Vape? Medical Marijuana, CBD, and Other Issues

Andrew Moskovitz; Urban Edge
Patrick Barasso; In Balance Ranch Academy, CEO/Owner

Topic 3) The Worst Bang for Your Buck: Biggest Marketing Duds and Successes

Kelly Webster; Grove School
Kris Archer; Solstice programs
Ryan Walton; RedCliff Ascent

Topic 4)
  Meeting Academic Needs in a Therapeutic Setting: Managing Parent Expectations

Kevin Kuykendall; Telos RTC
Greg Stoddard; Wediko School


Topic 5) Unique Challenges for Working with Young Adults

Kevin Randall, Fulshear
Joyce Latimer, Skyland Trail

Location: Hill Country Ballroom A-D

Wednesday

7:30 AM - 8:15 AM

Welcome & Opening Keynote – Dr. Robert Foltz – “Concerns About the Use of Psychotropic Medications in Youth”

Location: Independence 4+5

Wednesday

8:30 AM – 10:00 AM

Exhibits Open

Location: Independence Ballroom Foyer

Wednesday

10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Breakout Sessions ‘A’

Wednesday

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Networking and Awards Lunch

Location: Hill Country Ballroom A-D

Wednesday

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Breakout Sessions ‘B’

Wednesday

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM

Networking Coffee Break

Location: Independence Foyer

Wednesday

3:00 PM – 3:30 PM

Breakout Sessions ‘C’

Wednesday

3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

NATSAP Committee Meetings
Education Committee– Independence Ballroom 3
Public Relations Committee– Independence Ballroom 8
Regional Conference Committee – Independence Ballroom 1
Best Practices Committee– Location TBD 
Research Committee - Location TBD 

Wednesday

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Friends of Bill Meeting

Location: Hill Country Ballroom G

Wednesday

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Texas Hill Country Reception (Welcome Reception): Sponsored by Fulshear

Location: Lukenbach’s Pavilion and Adult Pool Deck

Wednesday

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Hosted Receptions – TBA

Wednesday

7:30 PM - Midnight

Breakout Sessions A







Session A-1:The Ten Commandments of Milieu Therapy…. Or Is It Eleven?

Presented by: Jared Balmer, Ph.D., Waypoint Academy and Kimball DeLaMare, LCSW, InnerChange/Calo
Track: Clinical/Ethics

Location: Independence Ballroom 1

Wednesday

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Session A-2: Bringing Worlds Together: Implementing School-wide DBT as Curriculum and Culture

Presented by: 
Christopher Ongaro, Robert Louis Stevenson School; Kelly Graling, Ph.D, Cognitive Behavioral Consultants; Daniel Aulbach-Sidibe, Robert Louis Stevenson School; Lana Farina, Psy.D., Robert Louis Stevenson School
Track:
Academic

Location: Independence Ballroom 2

Wednesday

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Session A-3: Catch the Accreditation Wave: Why Providers are Flocking to Accreditation – and Why You Should Join Them

Presented by: Jennifer Flowers, MBA, Accreditation Guru Inc.
Track: Business/Administrative

Location: Independence Ballroom 6

Wednesday

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Session A-4: Asperger's, Schooling, and Academics: An Insider's Perspective

Presented by: 
Danny Raede, Asperger Experts
Track: Clinical

Location: Independence Ballroom 4

Wednesday

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Session A-5: Nonverbal Learning Disability: From Adolescent Diagnosis to Thriving Adults

Presented by: Tracine Smoot, Ph.D., PsychSolutions;Patti Hollenbeck-Dial, Ph.D., Maple Lake Academy
Track: Clinical

Location: Independence Ballroom 7

Wednesday

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Session A-6: Choice + Action= Change: The Combined Use of Reality and Adventure Therapy

Presented by: Annette Pelletier, Discovery Ranch for Girls; Kayla Bogs, Meridell Achievement Center
Track: Clinical

Location: Independence Ballroom 5

Wednesday

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Breakout Sessions B







Session B-1: How to Be Awesome While Working with Trans And Gender Expansive Young People

Presented by: Beck Gee-Cohen, The Romeyn Collective
Track: Clinical/Ethics

Location: Independence Ballroom 1

Wednesday

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM

Session B-2: Making Connections: The Therapeutic and Academic Benefits of Integrated Learning

Presented by: Casie Buckner-Munteanu, BA, MA, Med, Gateway Academy; Michelle Gourley, MFT, LCSW, JD; Gateway Academy
Track: Academic

Location: Independence Ballroom 2

Wednesday

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM

Session B-3: Excellent Client Care During Times of High Staff Turnover

Presented by: Chuck Hagele, MBA, CPC, Project Patch;Colleen Donald, MA, Project Patch

Track: Business/Administrative

Location: Independence Ballroom 5

Wednesday

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM

Session B-4: The Future of Outdoor Behavioral Healthcare

Presented by: Brett Talbot, Ph.D., Redcliff Ascent; Lynette Spencer, LCSW, Outdoor Behavioral Healthcare Council, Adventure Works; Tara Stireman, LCSW, Outdoor Behavioral Healthcare Council, Elements Wilderness Therapy; Derek Daley, LSAC, OBH Marketing Committee, Legacy Outdoor Adventures; Steven Demille, PhD, CMHC, OBH Government Relations Committee, RedCliff Ascent; Danny Frazier, Outdoor Behavioral Healthcare Council, Open Sky Wilderness Therapy;

Track :
Business/Administrative

Location: Independence Ballroom 6

Wednesday

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM

Session B-5: Clinical Considerations When Working with people on the Autistic Spectrum

Presented by: 
Danny Raede, Asperger Experts

Track:
Clinical

Location: Independence Ballroom 4

Wednesday

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM

Session B-6: Ethics for Mental Health Professionals - Part 1

Presented by: 
Clifton Mitchell, Ph.D., Mind Management Seminars

Track: 
Ethics

Location: Independence Ballroom 7

Wednesday

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM

Breakout Sessions C







Session C-1: Sexuality and Autism-- What we Don't Know CAN Hurt Us!

Presented by: 
Jared Stewart, ScenicView Academy

Track: 
Academic

Location: Independence Ballroom 4

Wednesday

3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

Session C-2: What’s Money Got to Do with It? Budgeting & Forecasting for Beginners

Presented by: 
Leah Madamba, MS, NCC, LPC; Vive Family Support Program; Jessica Breton, M.A. LMFT; OPI

Track: 
Business/Administrative

Location: Independence Ballroom 5

Wednesday

3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

Session C-3: The NATSAP Practice Research Network (PRN):
Improvements in Efficiency and Clinical Relevance

Presented by: Mike Petree, M.A., Petree Consulting, Ellen Behrens, Ph.D., Westminster College; Laura Mills, Ph.D., Pine River Institute; Michael Gass, Ph.D., Outdoor Behavioral Healthcare Center, The University of New Hampshire; John Hall, Telos, and chair of The NATSAP Research Committee

Track: 
Clinical

Location: Independence Ballroom 1

Wednesday

3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

Session C-4: Ethics for Mental Health Professionals - Part 2

Presented by: 
Clifton Mitchell, Ph.D., Mind Management Seminars

Track: 
Ethics

Location: Independence Ballroom 7

Wednesday

3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

Session C-5: How Neuroscience Informs Treatment

Presented by: Jesse Viner, Yellowbrick
Track: Clinical

Location: Independence Ballroom 2

Wednesday

3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

Session C-6: It’s Not About the Food: Eating Disorders Through the Lens Of Attachment

Presented by: Amber Schlitter, LCSW, Fulshear Treatment to Transition; Nicole Ponce, LPC, LCDC, Fulshear Treatment to Transition

Track: 
Clinical

Location: Independence Ballroom 6

Wednesday

3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

 
Thursday, January 31

 

Equinox CrossFit Workout –Location TBD

Thursday

6:30 AM - 7:30 AM

 

Sunrise Yoga – Hosted by AIM House

Location: Hill Country “F”

Thursday

6:45 AM - 7:30 AM

 

Registration Open

Location: Hill Country Foyer

Thursday

7:00 AM - 6:00 PM

 

“We Are NATSAP” Townhall Breakfast & Business Meeting

Location: Hill Country Ballroom A-D

Thursday

7:15 AM – 8:30 AM

 

Exhibits Open

Location: Independence Ballroom Foyer

Thursday

10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

 

Breakout Sessions ‘D’ and ‘E’ and TEA Talks

Thursday

8:45 AM – 12:00 PM

 

Buffet Lunch

Location: Hill Country Ballroom A-D

Thursday

12:00 PM – 1:30 PM

 

NATSAP Legacy Award Luncheon 

Location: Hill Country “E”

Thursday

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

   Membership Committee Meeting - Location TBD   Thursday  12:45 PM - 1:30 PM

 

Break

Thursday

1:30 PM – 1:45 PM

 

Breakout Sessions ‘F’ and ‘G’

Thursday

1:45 PM – 5:00 PM

 

NATSAP Committee Meetings
Annual Conference Committee- Hill Country Ballroom G
Member Services Committee- Independence Ballroom 3
Government Relations Committee- Independence Ballroom 8

Thursday

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

 

NATSAP 20TH ANNIVERSARY RECEPTION

Thursday

5:30 PM – 7:00 PM

 

Hosted Receptions – TBA


Thursday

5:30 PM – Midnight

 

Friends of Bill Meeting

Thursday

6:00 PM – 8:00 PM

 

Breakout Sessions D







 

Session D-1: Universal Design for Transition: Connecting Academic Learning to Transition Outcomes for Students with Autism

Presented by: 
Dianne Zager, Ph.D., Shrub Oak International School

Track: 
Academic

Location: Independence Ballroom 1

Thursday

8:45 AM – 10:15 AM

 

Session D-2: The Keyhole and the Cave: Turning Data into Solutions for your Program

Presented by: Tony Mosier, Telos; Mike Thurston, Xantie

Track: 
Business/Administrative

Location: Independence Ballroom 4

Thursday

8:45 AM – 10:15 AM

 

Session D-3: What Are We Actually Doing To Help Gender Non-Conforming Kids?

Presented by: Lacey Heinzelman, LCMHC, LMFT, Moonridge Academy; Lucy Pritzker, MS, Elm Street Placements; Daniel Fishburn, LCSW, LCAS, MAC Phoenix Outdoor & SUWS of the Carolinas; Leigh Uhlenkott, LCMHC, NCC, Aspiro Adventure Therapy; Jacob Thomason, MA, LPC New Vision Wilderness - Wisconsin

Track: 
Clinical

Location: Independence Ballroom 2

Thursday

8:45 AM – 10:15 AM

 

Session D-4: Ethical Dilemmas between Programs and Referring Professionals 

Presented by: 
Mike Haarer, Compass Rose Academy, Karen Mabie, The School Solution, Mark Sklarow (IECA), Megan Stokes (NATSAP), Additional Presenters TBA

Track: 
Ethics

Location: Independence Ballroom 5

Thursday

8:45 AM – 10:15 AM

 

Session D-5: The Holy Grail of Eliminating Restraints

Presented by: 
Trish Cocoros, Youth Development Institute

Track: 
Clinical

Location: Independence Ballroom 6

Thursday

8:45 AM – 10:15 AM

 

Session D-6: Aligning the Chaos: Substance Abuse Families Remaining Therapeutically Connected

Presented by: Nancy Spitzer, LMFT, MCAP, Ardu Recovery Center

Track: 
Clinical

Location: Independence Ballroom 7

Thursday

8:45 AM – 10:15 AM

 

New Member Session and TEA Talks (Two talks per 90-minute session)







 

NEW MEMBER SESSION: NATSAP For New Folks: This is NOT Junior High

Presented by: 
Kimball DeLaMare, LCSW, Innerchange

Track: Business/Administrative

Location: Independence Ballroom 4

Thursday

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

 

TEA Talks
Supporting the Growth of "Parents Who Love Too Much" in a Residential Treatment Setting- Victoria Creighton, PsyD, Cpsych Pine River Institute; Liz van Ryn, M.Sc., RP, RMFT, Pine River Institute

Location: Independence Ballroom 5

Healing the Whole Student: The Intersection of the Clinical, Educational, and Residential Therapeutic Work- Heather Schaffer, New Haven Residential Treatment Center; Kimberly Beck, New Haven Residential Treatment Center

Location: Independence Ballroom 5

Thursday

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

 

The Power of Music- Shawn Brooks, Oxbow Academy; Todd Spaulding, Oxbow Academy

Location: Independence Ballroom 1

Red Cape, Green Cape Superhero: The Importance Of Preemptive Well-Being In A Treatment Setting- Tracey Bachrach, Point School Puerto Rico

Location: Independence Ballroom 1

Thursday


10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

 

 

Substance Use Disorders: What Do The Data Tell Us About Therapeutic Effectiveness?- Sarah F Lewis, Ph.D., Center for Research, Assessment, and Treatment Efficacy; Jack Kline, MS, LPCS, LCAS, CCS, CTT-2 Red Oak Recovery

Location: Independence Ballroom 2

Science the Verb vs. Science the Noun: A Dichotomy of Teaching vs. Standardized Assessment Practices- Jack C. Cesarone M.Ed., Montana Academy

Location: Independence Ballroom 2

Thursday

 

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

 

 

Departure: The Valley of Behavior Modification / Arrival: The Community of Collaboration- Heather Robison, LPC-S; Meridell Achievement Center, Inc.; Lacey Evans, LCSW-S; Meridell Achievement Center, Inc.

Location: Independence Ballroom 7

When OCD Gets in the Way of Treatment- Dr. Jonathan Hoffman; Neurobehavioral Institute

Location: Independence Ballroom 7

Thursday

 

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

 

 

Goals, Grades, and Growth: Refining our Approach to Measuring Progress- Brian Walker, Telos

Location: Independence Ballroom 6

The Power of Agricultural Experiences to Support Emotional GrowthRick Stern, M.Ed., M.S., Montana Academy

Location: Independence Ballroom 6

Thursday

 

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

 

 

Breakout Sessions F







 

Session F-1: NATSAP - Past, Present and Future

Presented by: Tony Mosier, Telos; Gill Hallows, Legacy Outdoor Adventures; Trina Packard, YouthCare; Alex Stavros, Embark Behavioral Health

Track: 
Business/Administrative

Location: Independence Ballroom 1

Thursday

1:45 PM – 3:15 PM

 

Session F-2: Impact of Trauma on Attachment Bonds

Presented by: Jessica Jo Stenquist, TRS, MPA, LCSW, Outback Therapeutic Expeditions; Erin Grover TRS, CTRS, LCSW, Wingate Wilderness Therapy

Track: Clinical

Location: Independence Ballroom 2

Thursday

1:45 PM – 3:15 PM

 

Session F-3: "The Only Truth That Sticks": Building Collaborative Relationships When the Problem is Distrust

Presented by: Ross Ellenhorn, LICSW, Ph.D., Ellenhorn; Brad Kennedy,Driftwood Recovery

Track: Clinical

Location: Independence Ballroom 6

Thursday

1:45 PM – 3:15 PM

 

Session F-4: Intimacy Disorder Among Young, Heavy Internet Users

Presented by: Hilarie Cash PhD, LMHC, CSAT, reSTART Life PLLC; Johnny Tock, MA, LMHC, reSTART Life PLLC

Track:
Clinical

Location: Independence Ballroom 5

Thursday

1:45 PM – 3:15 PM

 

Session F-5: Dialogue with the Authors of Volume 11 of the Journal of Therapeutic Schools and Programs
Panel Moderated by: John Santa, Ph.D., and Ellen Behrens, Ph.D
Panelists:John Hall, Liz Van Ryn, Victoria Creighton, Julie Riddell, Ph.D. Candidate, and Mike Petree, M.A.

Track: 
Clinical

Location: Independence Ballroom 7

Thursday

1:45 PM – 3:15 PM

 

Session F-6: Ways to Win at Setting up the Most Effective Tours of Your Programs/Services

Presented by: 
Andrew Scott, New Vision Wilderness; Patrick McAvoy, New Vision Wilderness; Shayna Abraham, M.A., CEP; Prepare to Bloom, LLC.

Track: Business/Administrative

Location: Independence Ballroom 4

Thursday

1:45 PM – 3:15 PM

Breakout Sessions G







 

 

Session G-1: Preparing Young Adults with LD/ASD for Workplace Success

Presented by: 
Sharona Summer, CPC; College Internship Program (CIP);

Track: 
Transition

Location: Independence Ballroom 4

Thursday

3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

 

Session G-2: Current Trends in Wilderness Therapy and How it Affects You

Presented by:  Brett Talbot, Ph.D., Redcliff Ascent Wilderness Therapy; Derek Daley, Legacy Outdoor Adventures

Track:  
Business/Administrative

Location: Independence Ballroom 5

Thursday

3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

 

Session G-3:  Beyond the Snapshot: How Trauma Can Look Like... (fill in the blank)!

Presented by:  
Jordan Rigby, Viewpoint Center; Phyllis Tronrud, CMHC

Track:  
Clinical

Location: Independence Ballroom 1

Thursday

3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

 

Session G-4: Treating the Difficult to Treat Client: The Use of DBT in Treating Life Threatening Behaviors

Presented by:  Kimberly Vay, EdD, LPC, CPCS, DBT-Linehan Board of Certification, Certified Clinician™, Hillside Inc.


Track:  
Clinical

Location: Independence Ballroom 2

Thursday

3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

 

Session G-5:  Harnessing the Momentum of Behavior: A Discussion of Behavioral Momentum and its Application for Students with Problem Behavior

Presented by:  Daniel Bayes M. Ed., BCBA, Bayes Achievement Center;

Track:  
Clinical

Location: Independence Ballroom 6

Thursday

3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

 

Session G-6:  Bridging the Great Divide: Meeting Health Insurance Expectations While Delivering Quality Residential/Wilderness Mental Health Treatment

Presented by: Dr. Karen Fessel, PH, Mental Health & Autism Insurance Project

Track:  
Business/Administrative

Location: Independence Ballroom 7

Thursday

3:30 PM – 5:00 PM


Friday, February 1

Morning Workout Session – TBA

Friday

6:30 AM - 7:15 AM

Registration Open

Location: Hill Country Foyer

Friday

7:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Networking Breakfast

Location: Hill Country Ballroom A-D

Friday

7:30 AM – 8:30 AM

Exhibits Open

Location: Independence Foyer

Friday

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Breakout Sessions ‘H’ and ‘I’

Friday

8:45 AM – 12:00 PM

Breakout Sessions H







Session H-1: From Gut to Google: Using Realtime Data to Make Effective Marketing Decisions

Presented by:  Lane N. Taylor, Shepherd’s Hill Academy

Track:  
Business/Administrative

Location: Independence Ballroom 4

Friday


8:45 AM – 10:15 AM

Session H-2:  #Me Too, Relationships and Disabilities

Presented by: Jake Weld, Mansfield Hall; Shayna Abraham, Prepare to Bloom

Track:  
Clinical

Location: Independence Ballroom 5

Friday


8:45 AM – 10:15 AM

Session H-3: Understanding and Treating Disorders of Over Control

Presented by: Jack Hinman, Psy.D., Kolob Canyon and Moonridge Academy; Robbi O'Kelley, LCSW, CADCII, La Europa Academy

Track:  
Clinical

Location: Independence Ballroom 1

Friday


8:45 AM – 10:15 AM

Session H-4:  When Young Adult Treatment Gets “Messy”: Coaching Parents on Boundary Setting and Detachment

Presented by:  
Mike Hench, MS, MBA, LMFT, At the Crossroads; Mark Noe, MS, CMHC, At the Crossroads

Track:
Clinical

Location: Independence Ballroom 2

Friday


8:45 AM – 10:15 AM

Session H-5: Dropping the Struggle: Acceptance and Commitment Therapy with Trauma and Substance Use

Presented by: K. Alice Cennamo, LCSW LCASA, SUWS of the Carolinas/Phoenix Outdoor; Kevin Waller, LPCS LCAS CCS, SUWS of the Carolinas/Phoenix Outdoor

Track: 
Clinical

Location: Independence Ballroom 6

Friday


8:45 AM – 10:15 AM

Session H-6: Early Stage Interventions for Treating Internet Gaming Disorder

Presented by:  Ryan Anderson, Telos U/Telos Discovery Space Center

Track: 
Clinical

Location: Independence Ballroom 7

Friday


8:45 AM – 10:15 AM

Breakout Sessions I







Session I-1: Armchair Adventures: Adventure Therapy Activities for Office-based Individual Counseling

Presented by:
Alex White, MS, Life Adventures Counseling & Consulting; Sarah Grace Nadler, Life Adventures Counseling & Consulting

Track:  
Clinical

Location: Independence Ballroom 4

Friday


10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Session I-2:  Complex clients in residential care: A focused approach to treatment for consumers with multiple diagnoses

Presented by:  
Jason Moehringer, Clearview Communities LLC

Track:  Clinical

Location: Independence Ballroom 1

Friday


10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Session I-3:  Facilitating Posttraumatic Growth: An Investment in our Future

Presented by:  Tami Harris, BCCC, MA, Heritage Community

Track:  
Clinical

Location: Independence Ballroom 2

Friday


10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Session I-4: Coming Full Circle: A discussion with former NATSAP students-turned-professionals and the mentors that guided them

Presented by:  
Sarah Finney, Finney Consulting; John Hall, LMFT, Telos

Track:  
Clinical

Location: Independence Ballroom 5

Friday


10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Session I-5:  Writing an Effective Strategic Marketing Plan

Presented by:  
Sheri Singer, Singer Communications

Track:  
Business/Administrative

Location: Independence Ballroom 6

Friday


10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Session I-6:  Post Grad: Building a Robust Alumni Community

Presented by:  
Josh White, Red Mountain Sedona;

Cynthia Cohen, Pathway Partners & Therapeutic Alliance of Program Alumni

Track:  Transition

Location: Independence Ballroom 7

Friday

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

 

 

No content found

No content found

No content found

No content found

No content found

No content found

2019 Annual Conference Sponsors

Our generous sponsors make the conference happen!
PLATINUM LEVEL SPONSORS




GOLD LEVEL SPONSOR















SILVER LEVEL SPONSORS








BRONZE LEVEL SPONSORS:






WAKE UP SESSION SPONSOR



Click here to access the 2019 Annual Conference Exhibitor & Sponsorship Prospectus!