Conference Program – Annual Conference 2020

Monday, February 3

NATSAP Link ‘n Learn Reception

Location: TBD

Monday

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM


Tuesday, February 4

NATSAP Link ‘n Learn Workshop

Location: TBD

Tuesday

7:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Registration Open

Location: TBD

Tuesday

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

 'Middle School Mixer' (open to all registrants) Tuesday 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM


Wednesday, February 5

Registration Open

Location: Crystal Ballroom Foyer 

Wednesday

7:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Networking Breakfast and Round tables
Round table Topics:

1. Creating Healthy Boundaries for Students and Staff

2.  Creating a Transgender Affirming Program from Admissions Process to Dorm Life

3.  Retention of Front-line Staff - Creating a Healthy Program Culture

4.  Census and AMA:  How to Manage Unexpected Dips in Census

5.  Program Accreditation and Insurance Reimbursement

6.  Managing the New NPS Law:  The Impact on Utah Programs and Current Advocacy Efforts 

7.  NATSAP's Academic Summit - Review and Feedback 

Location: Esmeralda Ballroom 

Wednesday

7:30 AM - 8:15 AM

Welcome & Opening Keynote – Dr. Nicholas Kardaras, Ph.D., LCSW-R – “Glow Kids: The Clinical, Developmental, and Educational Impacts of Screen Time and the Digital Age”

Location: Esmeralda Ballroom 

Wednesday

8:30 AM – 10:00 AM

Networking Coffee Break, sponsored by  

Location: Crystal Ballroom Foyer

Wednesday

10:00 AM- 10:30 AM

Exhibits Open

Location: Crystal Ballroom Foyer

Wednesday

10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Breakout Sessions ‘A’

Wednesday

10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

Networking Lunch

Location: Esmeralda Ballroom

Wednesday

11:45 PM - 1:15 PM

Breakout Sessions ‘B’

Wednesday

1:30 PM – 2:45 PM

Networking Coffee Break, sponsored by  

Location: Crystal Ballroom Foyer

Wednesday

2:45 PM – 3:15 PM

Breakout Sessions ‘C’

Wednesday

3:15 PM – 4:30 PM

NATSAP Committee Meetings

Best Practices
Education
Public Relations 
Regional Conference
Research

Locations TBA

Wednesday

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Friends of Bill Meeting

Wednesday

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

NATSAP Opening Reception

Location: Rose Lawn

Wednesday

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Hosted Receptions – TBA

Wednesday

7:30 PM - Midnight

BREAKOUT SESSIONS ‘A’

 

 

Session A-1:  The Golden Thread is Launched.  How to Join, How to Use It, And What it is Telling Us About Outcomes at Wilderness and RTCs.   

Presented by: John Hall, LMFT, Telos Companies; Mike Petree, Petree Consulting; Ellen Behrens, Ph.D., Westminster College 

Track: Clinical

Location: TBD

Wednesday

10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

Session A-2: Glow Kids: Deeper Dive

Presented by: 
Dr. Nicholas Kardaras, Ph.D., LCSW-R, Omega Recovery Transformational Healthcare

Track: Clinical

Location: TBD

Wednesday

10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

Session A-3: Supporting Families in Forging the Path Towards a Tuition Reimbursement Claim Under the Individuals with Disabilities in Education Improvement Act (“IDEIA”)

Presented by: Bonnie Schinagle, Esq., Law Offices of Bonnie Spiro Schinagle

Track: Administrative/Leadership

Location: TBD

Wednesday

10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

Session A-4: Healthy Home Transitions Begin at Home: Starting at Day One

Presented by:  
Dr. Leslie Anna DeVol Cary, Ph.D., LMFT, HeartFire Academy; Pam Lasier, HeartFire Academy

Track: Transition

Location: TBD

Wednesday

10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

Session A-5: The Highest Education: Alarming Trends of Nicotine and THC Use in School Settings

Presented by: James Skelton, MSW, LCSWA, LCAS, SUWS of the Carolinas; Shawn Farrell, M.Ed., Moses and Farrell Educational Consultants

Track: Academic

Location: TBD

Wednesday

10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

Session A-6: When Neurodiverse Kids Grow Up

Presented by: Jack Flight, LCSW, RDDP, CSOTS, EDGE Advance

Track: Transition

Location: TBD

Wednesday

10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

BREAKOUT SESSIONS ‘B’

 

 

Session B-1: New Member Session

Presented by: Kimball DeLaMare, LCSW, Embark Behavioral Health

Track: Administrative/Leadership

Location: TBD

Wednesday

1:30 PM – 2:45 PM

Session B-2: ACRC - Youth Voice in Residential Interventions

Presented by: Gina Peck-Sobolewski, MA, LMFT, Association of Children’s Residential Centers; Cynthia Garcia Williams, MA, Hathaway-Sycamores Child and Family Services

Track: Clinical

Location: TBD

Wednesday

1:30 PM – 2:45 PM

Session B-3:  Mental Health & the College Experience: Preparing Young People for a Successful Transition to Higher Education

Presented by: Sarah Harte, LICSW, The Dorm

Track: Transition

Location: TBD

Wednesday

1:30 PM – 2:45 PM

Session B-4: Truth in Advertising: Changing Perceptions and Fostering Authenticity in Marketing

Presented by: Deara Ball, MS, Red Mountain Sedona; Kris Archer, Ashcreek Ranch Academy

Track: Business/Administrative

Location: TBD

Wednesday

1:30 PM – 2:45 PM

Session B-5: Relationships in Recovery

Presented by: 
Jennifer MacLeamy, Psy.D., Newport Academy

Track: 
Clinical/Ethics

Location: TBD

Wednesday

1:30 PM – 2:45 PM

Session B-6: An Introduction to the NeuroAffective Relational ModelTM for Healing Attachment, Relational and Developmental Trauma

Presented by: Leslie Filsinger, MA, LPC, NCC, NARM Therapist, Spring Ridge Academy

Track: 
Clinical/Ethics

Location: TBD

Wednesday

1:30 PM – 2:45 PM

BREAKOUT SESSIONS ‘C’

 

 

Session C-1:  PANEL:  Let's Talk About Sex:  Promoting Safe, Respectful Work Environments 

Moderated by: TBA
Panelists:  TBA

Track:Administrative/Leadership

Location: TBD

Wednesday

3:15 PM- 4:30 PM

Session C-2: Panel: Why Can't I Go Home? Exploring and Challenging Our Approach to the Reunification of Families.

Moderated by: 
Hilary Moses, MSW, LCSW, Solutions Parenting Support

Panelists:  Todd Corelli, Ph.D.,  Guy Dumas, Nichol Ernst, LCSW.,  Rob Meltzer, MA., 

Track: Transition

Location: TBD

Wednesday

3:15 PM- 4:30 PM

Session C-3: "How Was This Missed?": Identifying and Evaluating Adolescents with Autism Spectrum Disorder in a Wilderness Therapy Setting

Presented by:  Emily Haygeman, Ph.D., Psychological Solutions; Greg Burnham, MS, LMFT, Outback Therapeutic Expeditions

Track: Clinical/Ethics

Location: TBD

Wednesday

3:15 PM- 4:30 PM

Session C-4: Family Therapy: Moving from Baseline to Powerhouse

Presented by: 
Ryan Anderson, Ph.D., LMFT, MedFT, Telos U/Telos Discovery Space Center; Kyle Barth, Telos U

Track: 
Clinical/Ethics

Location: TBD

Wednesday

3:15 PM- 4:30 PM

Session C-5: Memory Reconsolidation: Using Neuroscience to Create Deeper and Lasting Change in our Clients

Presented by: Scott Makin, MA, LMHC, NCC, Townsend Institute; Madeline Spring, Compass Rose Academy

Track: Clinical/Ethics

Location: TBD

Wednesday

3:15 PM- 4:30 PM

Session C-6: All in the Family: Utilizing an MBT Approach in Family Therapy as the Vehicle for Growth in Individual Therapy

Presented by: Gwendolyne Tuttle, LCSW, Cornerstones of Maine; Eric Beaudoin, Psy.D., Cornerstones of Maine

Track: Clinical/Ethics

Location: TBD

Wednesday

3:15 PM- 4:30 PM

 

 
Thursday, February 6

 

Sunrise Yoga – Hosted by     

Location: TBD

Thursday

6:45 AM - 7:30 AM

 

Registration Open

Location: Crystal Ballroom Foyer

Thursday

7:00 AM - 6:00 PM

 

“We Are NATSAP” Townhall Breakfast & Business Meeting

Location: TBD

Thursday

7:30 AM- 8:45 AM

 

Exhibits Open

Location: Crystal Ballroom Foyer

Thursday

10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

 

Breakout Sessions ‘D’

Thursday

8:45 AM – 10:00 AM

 

Networking Coffee Break, sponsored by  

Location: Crystal Ballroom Foyer

Thursday

10:00 AM- 10:30 AM

 

Breakout Sessions ‘E’

Thursday

10:30 AM- 11:45 AM

 

Networking Lunch

Location: TBD

Thursday

11:45 AM- 1:15 PM

 

Leadership Award Lunch & Alumni Report

Location: TBD

Thursday

11:45 AM- 1:15 PM

 

Breakout Sessions ‘F’

Thursday

1:30 PM- 2:45 PM

 

Committee Meeting - Member Services

Location: TBD

Thursday 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

 

Networking Coffee Break, sponsored by  

Location: Crystal Ballroom Foyer

Thursday

2:45 PM- 3:15 PM

 

Breakout Sessions ‘G’

Thursday

3:15 PM- 4:30 PM

 

NATSAP Committee Meetings

Annual Conference
Government Relations
Membership

Locations: TBD

Thursday  5:00 PM - 6:00 PM 

 

Hosted Receptions – TBA

Thursday

5:30 PM - MIDNIGHT

 

Friends of Bill Meeting

Thursday

6:00 PM – 8:00 PM

 

BREAKOUT SESSIONS ‘D’

 

 

 

Session D-1: The Legal and Ethical Game Show Challenge: Are You Smarter Than A Fifth Grader? PART 1

Presented by: 
Clifton Mitchell

Track: Clinical

Location: TBD

Thursday

8:45 AM – 10:00 AM

 

Session D-2: What's in a Brand?  Tips for Creating a Brand Identity

Presented by: Sheri Singer, Singer Communications

Track: Administrative

Location: TBD

Thursday

8:45 AM – 10:00 AM

 

Session D-3: Financial Management in Behavioral Healthcare

Presented by: Josh Gardner, Havenwood Academy

Track:
Business/Administrative

Location: TBD

Thursday

8:45 AM – 10:00 AM

 

Session D-4: Grounding the Charge: Harnessing the Power of the Amygdala in a Growth Mindset Rather Than Getting Burned

Presented by: Erica Thiessen, LPC, NCC, SUWS Carolinas; Cameron Allen, SUWS Carolinas

Track:
Transition

Location: TBD

Thursday

8:45 AM – 10:00 AM

 

Session D-5: Mindful Happiness

Presented by: Josh White, MA, LCMHC, CGP, WPA, Red Mountain Sedona; Judi Bessette, EdD, Compass Education Consulting

Track: 
Clinical/Ethics

Location: TBD

Thursday

8:45 AM – 10:00 AM

 

Session D-6: The Power of the Unspoken: Therapeutic Healing in Pre-Teen Population

Presented by: Jordan M Siegel, MSW, LCSW, Lake House Academy; Kathy Abeln, CALO PreTeens

Track: 
Clinical/Ethics

Location: TBD

Thursday

8:45 AM – 10:00 AM

 

BREAKOUT SESSIONS 'E'



 

Session E-1: The Legal and Ethical Game Show Challenge: Are You Smarter Than A Fifth Grader? PART 2

Presented by: Clifton Mitchell

Track: 
Clinical

Location: TBD

Thursday

10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

 

Session E-2: Who is Running that Program Now?: Cautionary Tales of Leadership Change and Models for Sustainability in NATSAP Programs

Presented by: Will White, D.A., LCSW, Summit Achievement; John Santa, Ph.D., Montana Academy 

Track: Business/Administrative

Location: TBD

Thursday

10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

 

Session E-3: Family as Medicine

Presented by: Paul Sunseri, Psy.D., New Horizons Child & Family Services

Track: 
Clinical/Ethics

Location: TBD

Thursday

10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

 

Session E-4: Bringing Cognitive Science and Universal Design for Learning (UDL) into the Therapeutic Process

Presented by: Sanford Shapiro, M.Ed., LD Resources; Dr. Brad Reedy, Evoke Therapy

Track: 
Clinical/Ethics

Location: TBD

Thursday

10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

 

Session E-5: Religion in Therapeutic Programs: A Panel Discussion

Presented by: Mindy Goodman, New Chapters Consulting & Coaching LLC;

Track: 
Clinical/Ethics

Thursday

10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

 

Session E-6:  Lead Better: 6.5 Secrets to Change Your Culture from Sucks to Success

Presented by:  Dustin Tibbitts, LMFT, Embark Behavioral Health

Track: Admin/Leadership

Location: TBD

Thursday

10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

 

BREAKOUT SESSIONS 'F'



 

Session F-1:  Best Practices Panel:  Ethical Marketing Practices 

Moderated by:  Mike Haarer, MA, LMHC - Compass Rose Academy
Panelists:  Megan Stokes, NATSAP: Corey Meurer, Justice Research Institute; Nichol Ernst, LCSW, Summit Achievement and Traverse

Track:  
Administrative

Location: TBD

Thursday

1:30 PM- 2:45 PM

 

Session F-2:  Supporting Students’ Humanity in the Rigorous Classroom: Considerations and Best Practices for Effective Collaboration between Therapists and Teachers

Presented by:  Clayton Smith, Spring Ridge Academy

Track:  Academic

Location: TBD

Thursday

1:30 PM- 2:45 PM

 

Session F-3:  The Rise of the Female Gaming Addict

Presented by:  John Tock, MS, LMHC, ReSTART

Track:  Clinical/Ethics

Location: TBD

Thursday

1:30 PM- 2:45 PM

 

Session F-4:  Sam the Son of Superman: The Kid with No Powers

Presented by:  Chris Tarver, LCSW, Wingate Wilderness Therapy

Track:  
Clinical/Ethics

Location: TBD

Thursday

1:30 PM- 2:45 PM

 

Session F-5:  An Attachment-Based Discharge: Preserving Security Amidst Early Termination

Presented by:  Erin Cantalini, MA, LPC, Whetstone Academy; Amanda Mojave, MA, LPC, Trails Carolina

Track: 
Transition

Location: TBD

Thursday

1:30 PM- 2:45 PM

 

Session F-6:  We're All on Journeys: Empowering Direct Care Staff to Support Struggling Clients

Presented by: 
Julie Bouche, MS, MSML, Center for Change/Cascade Mountain High School

Track: Direct Care

Location: TBD

Thursday

1:30 PM- 2:45 PM

BREAKOUT SESSIONS ‘G’



 

 

Session G-1:  The Best Kept Secret of Successful Therapists: Progress Monitoring

Presented by: 
Ellen Behrens, Ph.D., Westminster College; Brett Talbot, Ph.D., RedCliff Ascent; Mike Petree, M.S., Petree Consulting Inc.

Track: 
Clinical/Ethics

Location: TBD

Thursday

3:15 PM- 4:30 PM

 

Session G-2: HIPAA/FERPA: You Think That You've Got It Covered, Think Again.

Presented by: Roy D. Rasband, BlueStep Systems, LLC

Track: Business/Administrative

Location: TBD

Thursday

3:15 PM- 4:30 PM

 

Session G-3: Effective Collaboration: Guiding and Empowering Front-line Employees to Implement Treatment Plans and Program Standards

Presented by: 
Evan Oppenheimer, MA, LCMHC, CCTP, True North Wilderness Program; Kevin Sedlak, True North Wilderness Program

Track: 
Clinical/Ethics

Location: TBD

Thursday

3:15 PM- 4:30 PM

 

Session G-4: Executive Functioning and Substance Use Disorder

Presented by: Evan Flavenbaum, DSW, Academics West, LLC/ Therapy West

Track: Clinical

Location: TBD

Thursday

3:15 PM- 4:30 PM

 

Session G-5: Doing Digital: The Importance of Your Web Presence

Presented by: Jenney Wilder, M.S. Ed., All Kinds of Therapy; Jake Weld, M.Ed., Mansfield Hall

Track: 
Business/Administrative

Location: TBD

Thursday

3:15 PM- 4:30 PM

 

Session G-6: Integrating Personalized Educational and Vocational Support in the Clinical Process

Presented by: Kami Dexter, EdD, Launch Centers

Track: Clinical/Ethics

Location: TBD

Thursday

3:15 PM- 4:30 PM


Friday, February 7

Registration Open

Location: Crystal Ballroom Foyer

Friday

7:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Networking Breakfast

Location: TBD

Friday

7:30 AM – 8:30 AM

Accreditation Q & A  Friday 8:30 AM - 10:00 AM 

Exhibits Open

Location: Crystal Ballroom Foyer

Friday

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Breakout Sessions ‘H’

Friday

8:45 AM – 10:00 AM

Networking Coffee Break, sponsored by  

Location: Crystal Ballroom Foyer

Friday

10:00 AM- 10:30 AM

Breakout Sessions ‘I’

Friday

10:30 AM- 11:45 AM

BREAKOUT SESSIONS ‘H’

 

 

Session H-1: Working with School District Placements: Before, During and After

Presented by: Roberta Savage, M.A., J.D., Law Office of Roberta S. Savage

Track:
Transition

Location: TBD

Friday


8:45 AM – 10:00 AM

Session H-2: Protecting Your Organization Against Liability or What You Don't Know Will Hurt You

Presented by: Blaine T. Hofeling, J.D., The HOPE Group of Family Treatment Centers; Kenneth Stettler, Ken Stettler Consulting

Track: Business/Administrative

Location: TBD

Friday


8:45 AM – 10:00 AM

Session H-3: The Sober Experience: 12-steps and the Brain.

Presented by: Patricia Ruggles, LCPC, CADC, NCC, Mason and Associates; Steve Sawyer, LCSW, CSAC, New Vision Wilderness/Embark Behavioral Health

Track: Clinical/Ethics

Location: TBD

Friday


8:45 AM – 10:00 AM

Session H-4: Is the Way You’re Communicating Affecting Behavior?

Presented by: Raquelle Solon, FEI Behavioral Health

Track: 
Academic

Location: TBD

Friday


8:45 AM – 10:00 AM

Session H-5: Moving Beyond Treatment-Focused Outcomes: Using Non-Therapeutic Authentic Assessment as a Bridge to Better Program Transitions

Presented by: Rob Crawford, M.Ed., Life Development Institute; Mike Petree, M.A., Petree Consulting, INC.

Track: 
Transition

Location: TBD

Friday

8:45 AM – 10:00 AM

Session H-6: Anti-Inflam your Body, Mind, and Soul: A Tool Kit

Presented by: Dr. Britta Zimmer, ND, Pacific Quest; Mike Sullivan, MA, LMHC, Pacific Quest

Track: 
Clinical/Ethics

Location: TBD

Friday


8:45 AM – 10:00 AM

BREAKOUT SESSIONS ‘I’

 

 

Session I-1: A Balancing Act: Nuances in Anxiety and OCD Treatment

Presented by:
Jonathan Hoffman, PhD, ABBP, NBI Ranch

Track: 
Clinical/Ethics

Location: TBD

Friday


10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

Session I-2: Expanding Your Impact by Prioritizing Your Employees
 
Presented by: 
Julie Noller, Heartspring; Megan Swett, Heartspring

Track: Business/Administrative

Location: TBD

Friday


10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

Session I-3: From Solos to Snapchat: Guiding Re-Entry into a Technological World

Presented by: Martin Naffziger, M.Ed., New Summit Academy Costa Rica; Heather Tracy, New Summit Academy Costa Rica

Track: Transition

Location: TBD

Friday


10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

Session I-4:  I'm Rubber and You're Glue: Helping Kids Develop Resilience and Fortitude

Presented by:
  Ray Kotwicki, MD, MPH, Skyland Trail

Track:  
Clinical/Ethics

Location: TBD

Friday


10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

Session I-5:  Panel:  Leveraging Accreditation to Provide a Systematic Approach to Risk Management in the Human Services Field

Moderated by:  
Jennifer Flowers, MBA, Accreditation Guru
Panelists:   Leslie Ellis-Lang, CARF
Representative from COA (TBD)
Representative from The Joint Commission (TBD)

Track:  
Business/Administrative

Location: TBD

Friday


10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

Session I-6:  Guiding Young Adults and Supporting Parents in the Process of Healthy Individuation

Presented by:  
Edward Foden, MSW, MS, True North Wilderness Program; Peter Girz, True North Wilderness Program

Track:  Direct Care

Location: TBD

Friday

10:30 AM – 11:45 AM